CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L83586

Ms. Jennifer Caldwell
Tiara International Inc.
1410 Broadway, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero-style jacket from China

Dear Ms. Caldwell:

In your letter dated March 22, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 3280B, is a woman’s bolero-style jacket constructed from 53% ramie, 29% rayon, and 18% nylon knit fabric. The garment does not reach the waist. It features two front panels, a full front opening with three hook-and-eye closures, and long sleeves. The collar, placket and bottom are finished with ruffled fabric.

The applicable subheading for style 3280B will be 6104.39.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets or blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other: The duty rate will be Free.

Style 3280B falls within textile category designation 835. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division